Sunday, December 30, 2007

Mecha of Doom

I was still designing the robot while cleaning it up, which was a bad idea. lol

Sunday, December 9, 2007

Sunday, November 25, 2007

Here's another...

video

Another battle with the same team! Man, I think this team's really solid all around! Maybe I should replace Arcanine's Crunch with Iron Tail because he can't do anything against rock types right now (yes, you Tyranitar).

Saturday, November 24, 2007

video
At last! It's been way over a month! I spent the whole night yesterday (barely sleeping) and most of today to breed my mighty yet underused Feraligatr. lol

To test it out, I finally had a wi-fi battle and my opponent had a pure OU team, which just made it that much more fun to beat. :P

That guy made a big mistake double thunderpunching my Feraligatr. If he used close combat the second time (instead of thunderpunch), he would've knocked out my Feraligatr (since it gets STABed, meaning 180 power, thunderpunch does 150). lol But these kind of decisions come from experience I guess.

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Tuesday, November 6, 2007

Voodoo Priestess


A sketch of voodoo priestess. Gotta post something. lol

Saturday, November 3, 2007

Mmm...


Just thought this image looked sweet. lol Can't wait for tomorrow's game against Celtics!

Thursday, November 1, 2007

Gundam 00


This is a new Gundam series and it's awesome. I've been watching it as soon as it came out and the mech animation is just amazing! Man, animating something as intricate and detailed as Gundam is just crazy.

Monday, October 22, 2007

@.@


Oh no.. Not another Pokemon art! >.<

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

Gotta post something...



I don't want to make this into a Poke blog so I'm just uploading some stuff that I did for the group film!

Thursday, October 11, 2007

Another day, another battle!

video

I lost... He might get away against others, but not me. Those Pokemons have illegal stats! *sighs*

His Pokemons had amazing stats in everything. Like Kangaskhan's Return doing so little damage on Porygon-Z and Gallade's massive attack. Earthquake on Kangaskhan should've done around 160 damage even if it has max attack. I wasn't completely sure so I kept battling until it became clear. Rhyperior outrunning my Poliwrath! @.@

He did a good job hacking them so they aren't so obvious, but still stronger than they should be. Man, I was afraid of battling someone like this. Ha ha>.<
video

I couldn't sleep after losing to those illegal hacked Pokemons... Ha ha So I had another round. My Poliwrath's frustration from last battle paid off here big time! lol

Saturday, October 6, 2007

Another One...

video

Wow, I didn't battle for almost a week! @.@ I was finally able to have a battle today... I used my good old Eevee team this time. This was relatively an easy battle.

I haven't had an epic battle for a while... It would be really cool to record a super close and hard fought battle. lol

video

When I went home for the weekend, I played Gale of Darkness to transfer some TMs. There I realized that my Poliwrath has sweet IVs, so I transferred it and trained it. Poliwrath is one of those all-around Pokemons that doesn't excel at anything, but it's such a cool Pokemon with gloves! lol

I got so tired of writing the essay for Maximiliaan and I desperately needed a battle to cool me down. Ha ha

Saturday, September 29, 2007

Battle #2

video

I recorded the battle using my old webcam... The first battle was pretty fun, he had some seriously over used Pokemons including legendaries. I love using UU/BL Pokemons. It's more challenging and rewarding. (not to mention you have a good excuse when you lose! ha ha)

video

This one... I made a mistake using U-Turn on Blissey... For sure I thought he'd switch. :P

Sunday, September 23, 2007

Links

Sheridan Life Drawing - 3rd Year

Group Film

The first link leads to a blog where 3rd year animation students post their life drawings.

The Group's name is likely going to be "Plan B Production". The film's title is "Evil Stevil Jumps Again!".

Hmm...

Got sidetracked whiling thinking about the group film. Ugh... @.@

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Ugh...

School's almost here. :( Excited, but not so excited at the same time. lol

Monday, August 27, 2007

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Another one...


I saw this picture today and I couldn't resist drawing it! Such a great photo.

Pardon the bad drawing. My neck has been killing me today. It's painful keeping my head up. @.@

Thursday, August 9, 2007

Another one...


Another relatively quick one. Trying some new stuff that Garrett told me about.

Hmm... Still needs more contrasts I think...

Sunday, August 5, 2007

Girl...


Another quick drawing on computer...


After some touch ups and modifications by Garrett. Looks so much better! :)

Monday, July 2, 2007

AIR


I've recently watched anime called "AIR". I saw a good rating on it and looked pretty funny so I decided to watch it.

For a love comedy, it wasn't funny as I expected. As I got into the series, I realized that it wasn't a comedy. It's a serious drama. I usually don't watch deep and emotional movies and TV series because I hate how it gets stuck in my head for days! @.@

But I really got into the story and I couldn't stop watching. So I decided to keep watching it. The story was very original, complicated and a little confusing.

Animation was fantastic. A lot and constant acting, great expressions and just beautiful drawings. (although eyes might have been overdone lol)

I read that this was based on a visual novel and was also released as a hentai game. But anime is very far away from it.

If you like shows that make you very emotional at the end, this is for you. One of the most deep and complex anime I've ever watched.

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

FLY!



I've always wondered why Pokemons like Butterfree can't FLY, when Dodrio and Pikachu can. LOL

Sunday, June 3, 2007

Drawing

A girl from "The King of Fighters" game. It's her taunting pose (she pats(?) her butt).

Sunday, May 6, 2007

Well...

So the Raptors were eliminated from the playoffs... It was an intense game that wasn't decided until the last second...

I've been playing Pokemon Diamond so much it's not even funny! (played over 80 hours!)

Anyway, I just did a quick sketch of the most powerful Pokemon in the world: Mewtwo... But that's very arguable now as there are a lot of powerful legendary Pokemons. LOL

My brother took a look and said this drawing flat out sucks. Ha ha... Way to discourage me bro...

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

School's Over!

Yup, now that school's over... I think I'll just take a week off to relax and then get back to drawing again!

I'm busy with my new Pokemon Diamond which I just received yesterday. I just beat Zelda: Twilight Princess as well.

But most importantly... It's the Playoffs for the Raptors! GO RAPTORS!!!

Friday, April 6, 2007

Dance Dance~


I was blown away watching this. You don't often see anime moving this much! We can animate this........ Right?

Wednesday, April 4, 2007

Pokemon Diamond & Pearl

I just preordered both Pokemon Diamond & Pearl from Amazon.ca! Can't... Wait! It's supposed to be released on April 21st or 22nd. I thought about going to a store to buy it on the release date, but that's risky. Might as well sit back and wait a day or two at home! I would probably end up giving up either one to my brother though.

The new legendaries look awesome. I love the one on Diamond cover art. It's steel/dragon (what a sick combination. Only two weaknesses - fighting and ground) and the one on Pearl cover art is water/dragon (only weak against dragon attacks).

I welcome any challengers! :D


Sunday, March 25, 2007

InuYasha Painting!



I found this picture so here it is! It was uploaded like 2 years ago on a website and I couldn't believe it was still there!

This was done in grade 12 for my art class. It was the final project and we were free to do any painting or drawing. Being obsessed with InuYasha at that time, I copied a drawing.

... You know it's good! LOL

Monday, March 12, 2007

Animation stuff...







Some of my second semester animations... All dealing with lip sync. The audio is a little of because of the way you tube converts the video file...

Tuesday, March 6, 2007

Character Design...



I really didn't like my previous character designs, but I had to use them for this assignment. Ah well...

Monday, February 26, 2007

Doodle


Just a quick sketch doodle while I think about my story for the storyboard assignment. I just realized that the head's size is a little bigger than it should be and the position of the clavicles is wrong... Ah, what the heck.

Wednesday, February 21, 2007

Caricature!

I just got my caricature done by Peter Emslie today! That was fun (especially when it's free)! :D

Thursday, January 11, 2007

Freedom Gundam

I really should be studying muscles... >.<